Fundzzle Privacy Policy

Last updated: 08/08/2019

Introduction

Welcome to Fundzzle. This privacy policy explains how Fundzzle collects and uses the personal data we obtain from all different interactions you may have with us, including when you visit our website located at www.fundzzle.com(the “Site”), social media pages or when you contact us.

Under data protection law, Fundzzle Ltd is the controller your personal data and responsible for its use and protection. As we operate a platform that allows event Organiser users to send invitations to Guests, those Organiser users may also be separately legally responsible for the use of your information in connection with those events.

For more information regarding the capitalised words used throughout this document (such as “Users”, “Guests”, “Organisers” and “Event Causes”), which are not defined in this Privacy Policy, please refer to our Terms of Usefor clarification on their meanings.

Fundzzle Ltd (“Fundzzle” "we", “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not access or use the Services.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect information from you in the following ways, and treat all this information as your “Personal Data”:

  • Information you give us when you register as a User. When you use the Site, we may ask you to provide personal information and marketing preferences. This information enables us to comply with our legal obligations or fulfil contractual arrangements with our payment provider and charity partners and sharing this information may be necessary for us to provide our services.
  • Information you give us when you register as a Charity partner.
  • Information that you provide when you use our services as the Organiser of an event such as the details provided on the Event Page and the Total Funds raised.
  • Information that you provide to the Organiser when you use our services as a Guest such as the details provided during the RSVP process and the amount you contributed to the Event Causes.
  • Records of transactions you carry out through the Site such as the amount, date and time processed. Fundzzle does not have visibility, nor do we collect or store any payment card, banking details or identification documents submitted to the payment provider.
  • Information we get from your use of our services. Fundzzle collects information about the services you use and how you use them, such as when you view and interact with the Site. As is true of most web sites, we may gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser version, operating system, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to analyse trends, to administer the Site, to track users’ movements around the Site and to gather demographic information about our user base.
  • Information that you provide to us when you write to us (including by email).
  • Information that you provide to us when we speak to you by telephone. We may make and keep a record of the information you share with us.
  • Information that you provide to us by completing surveys.
  • Information from third parties or publicly available sources.

How we use information that we collect

We use your personal information for a variety of reasons:

  • To perform the contract, we are about to enter or have entered with you and notify you about any changes to our services.
  • To monitor, improve and administer the Site and the services provided on the Site. This is in our legitimate business interests.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party such as our payment provider and charity partners) and our interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • To comply with our legal or regulatory obligations to confirm your identity and ensure that you are eligible to use the services on the Site and to conduct required anti-money laundering and associated financial crime and monitoring checks on you in connection with the fundraising and transactions you may conduct through the Site.
  • To contact you if there are any important changes or concerns in relation to your account or an Event you are organising or have been invited to as a Guest. This may include and is not limited to information that is deemed to be at risk, unusual activity in relation to an Event or if we have queries or information regarding a specific contribution or the Event Causes selected by the Organiser.
  • To contact you to ensure customer satisfaction in respect of our role as a service provider and assist you in getting the best value from our services.
  • To provide you with information that may be of interest to you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • In certain circumstances we may seek your consent to use your personal data for a specific purpose. In this case we will ask you to confirm your agreement to use your personal data for the specific purpose. For example, we may ask for your consent to feature the fundraising you achieved in our blog, newsletter and other social media platforms.

Information that we share with our Charity Partners

We may share your personal information with our Charity Partners in the following circumstances:

  • If you are an Organiser raising funds for a Charity, we share information we have available about you and your Event with the beneficiary Charity to enable them to confirm receipt of the donation through Fundzzle and to carry on any required legal or regulatory checks.
  • If you are Guest invited to an Event, your personal data will not be shared with the Charity without your consent, unless required by law.
  • If you are an Organiser or Guest and have consented to receive marketing communications from the beneficiary Charity of an Event, Fundzzle will communicate this consent preference to the Charity. Please note the Charity will need to receive your personal data to send you emails you consent to receive. If you want to change your preferences for a charity to use your data (to contact you or otherwise), or you have provided prior consent directly to the charity, please contact the Charity directly. If you choose to opt out of receiving emails from the Charity directly, we will not be aware of that decision.

When we pass your information to our Charity Partners, they also become a controller with respect to such personal data. This means that they are responsible for their own compliance with data protection laws when they use your personal data, and all such use is subject to the charity’s own privacy policy. We are not responsible for charities’ use of your personal data or the charities’ compliance with applicable laws.

Information that we share with others

Any personal data that we collect will not be disclosed to any third parties by Fundzzle and its affiliates, except under the following circumstances:

  • We may provide your personal data to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as processing payments, offering customer services or to improve our business operations. These companies are authorized to use your personal data only as necessary to provide these services to us and we will take reasonable precautions to ensure that these service providers are obliged to keep your personal data secure and confidential, in compliance with relevant legal requirements.
  • If Fundzzle or substantially all its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. In such circumstances we will take steps to notify you and to ensure your privacy rights continue to be protected.
  • If we are, or believe in good faith that we are, under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or permitted by law in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • In some instances, the data we collect from you may be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA); if this is the case, we will take steps to ensure that the transfer is protected by safeguards provided under UK and EU law, such as model contract clauses or the EU-US Privacy Shield. For more information, please notify us using the contact information below.
  • Other than as described in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell, or otherwise disclose your contact information to any third party.

How long we retain your personal information

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal and contractual obligations, which in some cases may require a retention period of seven years (or longer if required by law).

We will only retain the information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which that information was collected and to the extent permitted or required by applicable laws. When we no longer need to use your information, we will remove it from our systems and records and/or take step to anonymize it so that you can no longer be identified from it.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

When you access or use our content and services, we may collect information from your devices through the use of cookies. Cookies are text files containing a small amount of information that are downloaded to your device when you visit a website and are accessible only by the website that placed them there.

Cookies are used by our Site to improve your online experience and to ensure that relevant content and functions are delivered and used more effectively. These cookies are used in analysing trends, administering the Site, tracking users’ movements around the Site and to gather demographic information about our user base.

By default, your browser will accept cookies and you can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. You may delete cookies that have already been placed on your hard drive. For further details, please consult the help menu in your browser. If you disable or delete cookies, you may still use the Site, but your ability to use some features or areas of the Site may be limited.

The Site may include Social Media features, such as the Facebook Like button. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on the Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

In the event we have third-party advertisements on the Site, those third parties may also place, set and access cookies on your computer. They do this to track how many unique users have seen a specific advertisement and to provide advertisements that are more relevant to the user’s interests. Fundzzle does not have access to these cookies and other than allowing them to be served, we play no role in these cookies at all.

In the event we partner with third party ad networks to manage our advertising on other sites, these ad network partners may use cookies and Web beacons to collect non-personal data about your activities on this Site and other websites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out by clicking here. Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising and you may continue to receive generic ads.

For more information about our cookies policy and how to change your options, please see our Cookies Policy document.

Security of your personal data

We take the security of your personal data seriously and use a variety of measures based on good industry practice to keep it secure. All information you provide to us via email or through the Site is stored on our secure servers.

Where we have provided (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for safeguarding it and keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

The Site and social media pages may contain links to other websites or if you linked to the Site from other websites, these websites are run by other organisations which we do not control. This policy does not apply to those other websites, so we encourage to read their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the privacy policies, content and practices of other websites even if you access them using links that we provide.

We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. Unfortunately, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is completely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. You accept the inherent security implications of using the internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we are at fault. If you have any questions about security on the Site, you can contact us at info@fundzzle.com.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. Any material changes will be notified to you by posting an updated version on the Site and, where appropriate, by contacting you by email. Any changes will take effect seven days after we post the modified terms on the Site or after the date we notify you by email. We encourage you to regularly review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Your rights

You may have the right to request the following regarding the information that is held about you, which will be fulfilled in accordance with applicable data protection law. To protect your privacy and security, we’ll take reasonable steps to verify your identity before providing copies of any relevant materials.

  • To be informed about the processing of your personal information as set out in this policy.
  • A copy of the personal data that you have provided to us.
  • To correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or erase your information.
  • To object or restrict the processing of information or where we asked for your consent to process your data, to withdraw this consent. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal.
  • To object to direct marketing or unsubscribe to our email newsletter.

These rights may be limited in some situations, particularly when we can demonstrate that we have a legal, regulatory or contractual requirement to process your data. In some instances, this may mean that we are able to retain data even if you withdraw your consent. Where we require information to comply with legal, regulatory or contractual obligations, then provision of such data is mandatory: if such information is not provided, then we will not be able to meet obligations placed on us or manage your transactions on the Site.

You can correct, change or delete your information in your account profile page. You can stop receiving our newsletters or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or accessing the email preferences in your account profile page.

Please contact us at info@fundzzle.com or the postal address listed below if you have any issues or concerns about your data. We hope that we can satisfy queries you may have about the way we process your information and resolve any complaints you may have. You have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) or to the relevant data protection regulator in Europe.

Contact

If you wish to make a notification to us, or have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can reach us by sending an email to info@fundzzle.comor by sending a letter to:

Address:
Data Protection
Fundzzle Ltd
85 Great Portland Street, First Floor
London, W1W 7LT
United Kingdom